The posts listed above are part of the "Anti-Aging Skin Series" which originated out of a lengthy post on the state of anti-aging in science -- an introductory post. From this post, a further deconstruction was needed which resulted in a series which will evaluate different products with claims of "Anti-Aging" capabilities. I will dig into the science of the claims if possible or at least shed light. Regardless, the reader (you) will learn a large amount of information about the various ingredients listed on the back side of the product containers. With that in mind, time to move onto the next product.
Now that the first product was deconstructed, I thought that the time has come to move onto another product. The next product is also a lotion -- Suave Skin Solutions -- with claims of "Revitalizing with vitamin E". The picture of the front of the bottle is shown below:
According to the print on the front face of the bottle, the following claims are made: "Dermatologist tested", "Age defying moisture", .... Here is a photo of the back of the bottle:
and if the ingredient list is zoomed in on, the following picture is shown of the ingredient list:
The following list is of the ingredients on the back of the bottle of Suave Skin Solutions Lotion. Data shown below is taken from the website EWG.
1) Cetyl Alcohol:
About CETYL ALCOHOL: Cetyl alcohol is a long chain organic alcohol; according to the PETA's Caring Consumer guide, this ingredient can be of either animal or plant origin.This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Wax found in spermaceti from sperm whales or dolphins. Alternatives: Vegetable cetyl alcohol (e.g., coconut), synthetic spermaceti.Function(s): Emulsion Stabilizer; Fragrance Ingredient; Opacifying Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent;Surfactant - Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous; Viscosity Increasing Agent -Nonaqueous; EMOLLIENT; EMULSION STABILISING; FOAM BOOSTING; MASKING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSynonym(s): 1-HEXADECANOL; CETANOL; HEXADECAN-1-OL; N-HEXADECYL ALCOHOL; PALMITYL ALCOHOL; ADOL; ADOL 52; ADOL 520; ADOL 54; ALCOHOL C-16; ATALCO C
About CARBOMER: Carbomer is a large polymeric chemical composed of acrylic acid monomers.Function(s): Emulsion Stabilizer; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous; EMULSION STABILISING; GEL FORMING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSynonym(s): CARBOMER 934; CARBOMER 934 P; CARBOMER 941; CARBOPOL 910; CARBOXYVINYLPOLYMER; CARBOMER 934; CARBOPOL 934; CARBOPOL 941
About DIMETHICONE: Dimethicone (also called polymethylsiloxane) is a silicon-based polymer used as a lubricant and conditioning agent.Function(s): Antifoaming Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Skin Protectant; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING; SKIN PROTECTINGSynonym(s): DIMETHICONE COPOLYOL; DIMETHYL SILICONE; HIGHLY POLYMERIZED METHYL POLYSILOXANE; METHYL POLYSILOXANE; SILICONE L-45; DC 1664; DIMETHICONE 350; DIMETICONE; DOW CORNING 1664; MIRASIL DM 20; VISCASIL 5M
4) DMDM Hydantoin:
About DMDM HYDANTOIN (FORMALDEHYDE RELEASER): DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative. People exposed to such formaldehyde-releasing ingredients may develop a formaldehyde allergy or an allergy to the ingredient itself and its decomposition products. In the U.S., approximately 20% of cosmetics and personal care products contain a formaldehyde-releaser and the frequency of contact allergy to these ingredients is much higher among Americans compared to studies in Europe.Function(s): PreservativeSynonym(s): DMDM HYDANTOIN, 1,3-BIS (HYDROXYMETHYL) -5,5-DIMETHYL- 2,4-IMIDAZOLIDINEDIONE; 1,3-BIS (HYDROXYMETHYL) -5,5-DIMETHYLIMIDAZOLIDINE-2,4-DIONE; 1,3-BIS (HYDROXYMETHYL) -5,5-DIMETHYLIMIDAZOLIDINE-2,4-DIONE (+) ; 1,3-DIHYDROXYMETHYL-5,5 DIMETHYLHYDANTOIN; 1,3-DIMETHYLOL-5,5-DIMETHYL HYDANTOIN; 2,4-IMIDAZOLIDINEDIONE, 1,3-BIS (HYDROXYMETHYL) -5,5-DIMETHYL-; 2,4IMIDAZOLIDINEDIONE, 1,3BIS (HYDROXYMETHYL) 5,5DIMETHYL; 1,3-BIS (HYDROXYMETHYL) -5,5-DIMETHYLHYDANTOIN; 2,4-IMIDAZOLIDINEDIONE, 1,3-BIS (HYDROXYMETHYL) -5,5-DIMETHYL- (9CI) ; DANTOIN DMDMH 55; DIMETHYLOL-5,5-DIMETHYLHYDANTOIN
About FRAGRANCE: The word "fragrance" or "parfum" on the product label represents an undisclosed mixture of various scent chemicals and ingredients used as fragrance dispersants such as diethyl phthalate. Fragrance mixes have been associated with allergies, dermatitis, respiratory distress and potential effects on the reproductive system.Function(s): DEODORANT; MASKING; PERFUMINGSynonym(s): AROMA; PARFUM
About GLYCERIN: Glycerin (also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin. This ingredient is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a byproduct of soap manufacture which typically uses animal fat.This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: A byproduct of soap manufacture (normally uses animal fat). In cosmetics, foods, mouthwashes, chewing gum, toothpastes, soaps, ointments, medicines, lubricants, transmission and brake fluid, and plastics. Derivatives: Glycerides, Glyceryls, Glycreth-26, Polyglycerol. Alternatives: vegetable glycerinâ€”a byproduct of vegetable oil soap. Derivatives of seaweed, petroleum.Function(s): Denaturant; Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Humectant; Oral Care Agent;Oral Health Care Drug; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Humectant; Skin Protectant; Viscosity Decreasing Agent; PERFUMING; SOLVENTSynonym(s): 1,2,3-PROPANETRIOL; 1,2,3-TRIHYDROXYPROPANE; 1,2,3PROPANETRIOL; CONCENTRATED GLYCERIN; GLYCERINE; GLYCEROL; GLYCYL ALCOHOL; 1,2,3-PROPANETRIOL; 1,2,3-TRIHYDROXYPROPANE; 90 TECHNICAL GLYCERINE; CITIFLUOR AF 2
7) Glyceryl Stearate:
About GLYCERYL STEARATE SE: Glyceryl Stearate SE (self-emulsifying) is a lipid used as surfactant and emulsifying agent.Function(s): Surfactant - Emulsifying AgentSynonym(s): OCTADECANOIC ACID, ESTER WITH 1,2,3PROPANETRIOL; SELF-EMULSIFYING GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE; STEARINE
8) Glycol Stearate:
About GLYCOL STEARATE: Glycol Stearate is composed ethylene glycol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.Function(s): Emulsion Stabilizer; Opacifying Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; EMULSIFYING; SURFACTANTSynonym(s): 2-HYDROXYETHYL ESTER OCTADECANOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYETHYL ESTER STEARIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYETHYL OCTADECANOATE; 2-HYDROXYETHYL STEARATE; ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE; GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE; OCTADECANOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXYETHYL ESTER; OCTADECANOIC ACID, 2HYDROXYETHYL ESTER; STEARIC ACID, 2-HYDROXYETHYL ESTER; CLINDROL SEG; EMEREST 2350
9) Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) seed oil:
About HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL: Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus.Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENTSynonym(s): HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL; HELIANTHUS ANNUUS OIL; OILS, SUNFLOWER SEED; SOLVENT SUNFLOWER OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; SUNFLOWER SEED OIL; SUNFLOWER SEED OILS
10) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate:
About IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE: Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations; it is acutely toxic by inhalation and should not be used in products that can be aerosolized or inhaled.Function(s): PRESERVATIVESynonym(s): 3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE; BUTYL-3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL ESTER CARBAMIC ACID; BUTYL-3-IODO-2-PROPYNYLCARBAMATE; BUTYLCARBAMIC ACID, 3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL ESTER; CARBAMIC ACID, BUTYL, 3IODO2PROPYNYL ESTER; CARBAMIC ACID, BUTYL-3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL ESTER; IDOPROPYNL BUTYLCARBAMATE; IODOPROPYL BUTYLCARBAMATE; IODOPROPYNL BUTYLCARBAMATE; IPBC
11) Magnesium Aluminum Silicate:
About MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE: Magnesium Aluminum Silicate is a complex silicate refined from naturally occurring minerals.Function(s): Absorbent; Anticaking Agent; Opacifying Agent; Slip Modifier; Viscosity Increasing Agent -Aqueous; VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSynonym(s): ALUMINIUM MAGNESIUM SILICATE (2:1:2) ; ALUMINUM MAGNESIUM SALT SILICIC ACID; ALUMINUM MAGNESIUM SILICATE; ALUMINUM MAGNESIUM SILICON OXIDE; SILICIC ACID, ALUMINUM MAGNESIUM SALT; VEEGUM; ALUMINOSILICIC ACID, MAGNESIUM SALT; ALUMINUM MAGNESIUM SILICATE
About METHYLPARABEN: Methylparaben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries. Parabens mimic estrogen and can act as potential hormone (endocrine) system disruptors.Possible impurity in: CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT (895 products), CITRUS PARADISI (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT (4 products), see all ingredients | productsFunction(s): Fragrance Ingredient; PreservativeSynonym(s): 4-HYDROXY- METHYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID; 4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID, METHYL ESTER; 4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID, METHYL ESTER, POTASSIUM SALT; BENZOIC ACID, 4-HYDROXY-, METHYL ESTER; BENZOIC ACID, 4-HYDROXY-, METHYL ESTER, POTASSIUM SALT; BENZOIC ACID, 4-HYDROXY-, METHYL ESTER, SODIUM SALT; BENZOIC ACID, 4HYDROXY, METHYL ESTER; BENZOIC ACID, 4HYDROXY, METHYL ESTER, SODIUM SALT; METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE; METHYL ESTER 4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID; METHYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID, 4-HYDROXY-
13) Mineral Oil:
Other MODERATE concerns: Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)About MINERAL OIL: Mineral Oil is a liquid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum.Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient;Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Skin Protectant; Solvent; ANTISTATIC; PERFUMING; SKIN PROTECTINGSynonym(s): DEOBASE; HEAVY MINERAL OIL; LIGHT MINERAL OIL; LIQUID PARAFFIN; LIQUID PETROLATUM; PARAFFIN OIL; PARAFFIN OILS; PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM; PETROLEUM WHITE MINERAL OIL; PROLATUM OIL; WHITE MINERAL OIL, PETROLEUM
About PANTHENOL: Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5, used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound. This ingredient is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance that can be of either animal or plant origin.This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Can come from animal or plant sources or synthetics. In shampoos, supplements, emollients, etc. In foods. Derivative: Panthenyl. Alternatives: synthetics, plants.Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; ANTISTATIC; SKIN CONDITIONINGSynonym(s): D-PANTOTHENYL ALCOHOL; DEXPANTHENOL; DL-PANTOTHENYL ALCOHOL; PANTHENOL , DL-FORM; PANTOTHENOL; PANTOTHENYL ALCOHOL; PROVITAMIN B5; (+-) -PANTOTHENYL ALCOHOL; ALCOOL DL-PANTOTENILICO (ITALIAN) ; DL-PANTOTHENYL ALCOHOL; PANTENOL
About PETROLATUM: Petrolatum is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum.Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Skin Protectant; EMOLLIENT; MOISTURISING; UV ABSORBERSynonym(s): MINERAL GREASE (PETROLATUM) ; MINERAL JELLY; PETROLATUM AMBER; PETROLATUM WHITE; PETROLEUM JELLY; YELLOW PETROLATUM
16) Retinyl Palmitate:
About RETINYL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A PALMITATE): Retinyl palmitate is an ingredient composed of palmitic acid and retinol (Vitamin A). Data from an FDA study indicate that retinyl palmitate, when applied to the skin in the presence of sunlight, may speed the development of skin tumors and lesions. FDA, Norwegian and German health agencies have raised a concern that daily skin application of vitamin A creams may contribute to excessive vitamin A intake for pregnant women and other populations.Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONINGSynonym(s): RETINYL PALMITATE, AXEROPHTHOL PALMITATE; HEXADECANOATE RETINOL; RETINOL PALMITATE; RETINOL, HEXADECANOATE; VITAMIN A PALMITATE; AQUASOL A; AROVIT; OPTOVIT-A; RETINOL PALMITATE; VITAMIN A PALMITATE
17) Stearamide AMP:
Function(s): Surfactant - Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous; FOAM BOOSTING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSynonym(s): N- (2-HYDROXY-1,1-DIMETHYLETHYL) - OCTADECANAMIDE; N- (2-HYDROXY-1,1-DIMETHYLETHYL) OCTADECANAMIDE; OCTADECANAMIDE, N- (2-HYDROXY-1,1-DIMETHYLETHYL) -
18) Stearic Acid:
About STEARIC ACID: Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance of animal origin, since stearic acid is primarily derived from rendered fat of farm and domestic animals.This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Fat from cows and sheep and from dogs and cats euthanized in animal shelters, etc. Most often refers to a fatty substance taken from the stomachs of pigs. Can be harsh, irritating. Used in cosmetics, ... read moreFunction(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying AgentSurfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Stearic Acid.; EMULSION STABILISING; MASKING; REFATTINGSynonym(s): N-OCTADECANOIC ACID; OCTADECANOIC ACID; 1-HEPTADECANECARBOXYLIC ACID; CENTURY 1240; CETYLACETIC ACID; DAR-CHEM 14; EMERSOL 120; EMERSOL 132; EMERSOL 150; FORMULA 300; GLYCON DP
19) Tetrasodium EDTA:
About TETRASODIUM EDTA: EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a chelating agent, used to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions that may be present in a product.Function(s): Chelating AgentSynonym(s): EDETATE SODIUM; ETHYLENEDIAMINETETRAACETIC ACID TETRASODIUM SALT; GLYCINE, N,N 1,2ETHANEDIYLBIS [N (CARBOXYMETHYL) , TETRASODIUM SALT; GLYCINE, N,N'-1,2-ETHANEDIYLBIS [N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) -, TETRASODIUM SALT; N,N'-1,2-ETHANEDIYL BIS [N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) GLYCINE, TETRASODIUM SALT; N,N'-1,2-ETHANEDIYLBIS [N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) - TETRASODIUM SALT GLYCINE; N,N'-1,2-ETHANEDIYLBIS [N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) GLYCINE] , TETRASODIUM SALT; SODIUM EDETATE; TETRASODIUM EDE TATE TETRAHYDRATE; TETRASODIUM EDETATE; TETRASODIUM EDETATE DIHYDRATE
20) Titanium Dioxide:
About TITANIUM DIOXIDE: Titanium dioxide is an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup. It appears to have low skin penetration but inhalation is a concern.Function(s): Colorant; Opacifying Agent; Sunscreen Agent; Ultraviolet Light AbsorberSynonym(s): 1385RN 59; 1700 WHITE; 234DA; 500HD; 63B1 WHITE; A 200 (PIGMENT) ; A 330 (PIGMENT) ; A-FIL; A-FIL CREAM; A-FN 3; AEROLYST 7710
21) Tocopheryl Acetate:
About TOCOPHERYL ACETATE: Tocopheryl acetate is a chemical compound that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E)Function(s): Antioxidant; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONINGSynonym(s): 3,4-DIHYDRO-2,5,7,8-TETRAMETHYL-2- (4,8,12-TRIMETHYLTRIDECYL) -2H-BENZOPYRAN-6-YL ACETATE; 3,4-DIHYDRO-2,5,7,8-TETRAMETHYL-2- (4,8,12-TRIMETHYLTRIDECYL-2H-BENZOPYRAN-6-OL, ACETATE; ACETATE 3,4-DIHYDRO-2,5,7,8-TETRAMETHYL-2- (4,8,12-TRIMETHYLTRIDECYL-2H-BENZOPYRAN-6-OL; ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; D-A-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; DL-A -TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE; TOCOPHEROL ACETATE; TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, DL-ALPHA
About TRIETHANOLAMINE: Triethanolamine is a strongly alkaline substance used as surfactant and pH adjusting chemical.Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; pH Adjuster; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; BUFFERING; MASKINGSynonym(s): 2,2',2"-NITRILOTRIS [ETHANOL] ; 2,2',2''-NITRILOTRIETHANOL; ETHANOL, 2,2 ,2 NITRILOTRIS; ETHANOL, 2,2',2"-NITRILOTRIS-; TEA; TROLAMINE; 2,2',2''-NITRILOTRIETHANOL; ALKANOLAMINE 244; DALTOGEN; NITRILO-2,2',2''-TRIETHANOL; STEROLAMIDE
Function(s): SOLVENTSynonym(s): AQUA; DEIONIZED WATER; DISTILLED WATER; ONSEN-SUI; PURIFIED WATER; DIHYDROGEN OXIDE; DISTILLED WATER
These are the ingredients listed on the backside of the bottle of Suave Lotion (image shown above). The toxicities were not listed in this post. As I mentioned in the last post, the toxicities can be found on the EWG - Environmental Working Group website that I hyperlinked for each ingredient. In the next post, I will discuss the anti-aging claims made in this lotion which have some credibility from science.
What is interesting is that the same ingredient that is claimed to have anti-aging properties in this product also has the greatest toxicity associated with the product.
Can you guess or determine which ingredient I am speaking of?
In the paragraphs above, I listed the ingredients in the second product -- Suave Lotion - that is deconstructed as part of our 'anti-aging skin series'. Additionally, the names of synonymous ingredient names were given with each chemical. This is helpful when product manufacturers would like to distinguish their product aside from other popular lotions (moisturizers) on the market.
In the next post, I will discuss the differences between Suave Lotion and Jergen's Skin Firming Moisturizing Lotion. Additionally, I will answer the question regarding which ingredient is the anti-aging chemical and also holds the award for being the most 'toxic' ingredient in the formulation.
Until next time, have a great day.